Privacy Policy

ARTUS Health Centre

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) governs how all private sector organizations in Canada handle personal information. Personal information is defined as information that can identify an individual (such as a name, personal phone number, or email address) and information about an identifiable individual. Professional information such as names, job titles, or business contact information is not considered to be personal information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The most current version of the online PRIVACY POLICY can be found at www.ARTUShealth.com and shall be considered the policy in effect. ARTUS Health Centre reserves the right to modify this online PRIVACY POLICY at any time and without providing personal notice.

Collection of Personal Information

The ARTUS Health Centre website does not collect any personal information from visitors.

We may collect anonymous and aggregated website analytics data for the sole purpose of understanding how visitors interact with our website so that we can improve its content and user experience.

Did You Know?

Did You Know – Meet Our Team

The ARTUS team involves multidisciplinary care with rheumatology doctors, nurses and physiotherapy.

Learn more about Our Team

Did You Know – IV

Many arthritis medications must be given through an IV.  The ARTUS team will make your experience a pleasant one.

Learn more about Infusion Services

Did You Know – Myositis

Myositis is a rare disease of the muscle that causes weakness.  ARTUS doctors are experts in treating this condition.

Learn more about Inflammatory Diseases

Did You Know – Rheumatoid arthritis

Rheumatoid arthritis can affect people at any age, often young women.  ARTUS doctors can help manage this condition.

Learn more about Arthritis

Did You Know – Back Pain

There are many non-surgical treatments for mechanical back pain.  ARTUS has expertise in this area.

Learn more about Spine Medicine

Did You Know – Arthritis

Patients with skin psoriasis can get inflammation in their joints.  ARTUS can help.

Learn more about Arthritis

Did You Know – Vasculitis

Vasculitis is a form of blood vessel inflammation that often needs urgent treatment.

Learn more about Inflammatory Diseases

Did You Know – osteoporosis

If you have broken a hip, ARTUS osteoporosis specialists can help prevent further bone loss.

Learn more about Spine Medicine

Did You Know – Ankylosing spondylitis

Ankylosing spondylitis causes back inflammation, often in young, healthy men.  New treatment options can make this condition very manageable.

Learn more about Arthritis

Did You Know – Gout

Gout is a common form of arthritis that can be extremely painful. ARTUS doctors can help prevent further flares.

Learn more about Arthritis